Friday, April 03, 2009

My Expense

I just went to print my bank book to keep track of my spending and to my utmost surprise, I only spent $400 last month!

I think it has been a long time since something like this happened. This $400 is my total spending, including my eating, drinking, travel, play and bills.

I don't know how I did it but it's good la. Hahaha... Last month saved a lot of money. Hopefully I will save a lot this month too. All the money will go into my 'Travel around the world Funds'.

Woo hoo~ Who wanna go greenland with me???

Or Egypt?

Or France?

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

I have never applied for credit cards in my life because I don't see the need to. Everything the credit card can do, can be done by the debit card and moreover, I don't really like to pay bills. I always forget my bills so there is a risk of incurring interest.

However, recently, I realise one thing about credit cards... They got lots of discounts! Hahaha... erm, but so many cards dunno which card got what discount. Most importantly, I want to have movies and ktv discounts cuz I watch alot of movies and sing alot of Ks!

Anyone of you have any idea which card has got the most discounts on movies and ktvs?

5 comments:

Anonymous said...

cake + tea:

Good for you. um...may be you are too busy now and no time to spend money?

Credit card has the risk of over budget if you don't spend carefully. Debit...um...but I worry people would copy my card when they slip thru the machine (it happened to my friend and $8000 is gone!)

I guess if you always go to ktv and cinema, then you can get a credit card and only limit to these two kinds of spending.

Kongming said...

get all.. like a friend of mine...

sHeDiCo said...

korea end of the year abit hard cos i need to work in dad co liao.. maybe jan still ok and egypt sounds good

Miko said...

I have decided to go korea in january because its the winter season, can go play snow!

sHeDiCo said...

jan sounds not too bad.. save $$ now* that refers to me haha